Com. v. Brunson, D. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 517. The trial court assumed that the claims were cognizable under the PCRA and denied Judge relief. On review, the Supreme Court considered whether Judge’s claims regarding Canada’s alleged violation of his rights were cognizable under the PCRA, and concluded that they were not: [T]he boundaries of cognizable claims under the PCRA can only be extended so far as is consistent with the purposes of the statute, and we believe that Appellant's claim concerning his deportation from Canada to face a death sentence falls outside the intended scope of the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“This subchapter provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”); [Commonwealth v.] Peterkin, [] 722 A.2d [638,] 643 (“The purpose of the law is not to provide convicted criminals with the means to escape well-deserved sanctions, but to provide a reasonable opportunity for those who have been wrongfully convicted to demonstrate the injustice of their