Com. v. Zirkle, S. (concurring)
[…] Under Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, “an accused has an absolute right to appeal.” Commonwealth v. Franklin, 823 A.2d 906, 908 (Pa. Super. 2003) (quoting Commonwealth v. Wilkerson, 416 A.2d 477, 479 (Pa. 1980)). However, under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781 and Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f), this Court is permitted to grant allowance of appeal to review the discretionary aspects of a sentence only if we, in our discretion, find that the appellant filed the appropriate statement raising “a substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate” under the Sentencing Code. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(b). Further, this Court’s exercise of discretion in ruling on the discretionary aspects of a sentence is unreviewable. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d) (“No appeal of the discretionary aspects of the sentence shall be permitted beyond the appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such appeals.”). Therefore, under Section 9781, this Court has complete, unreviewable discretion to deny a criminal defendant his or her right to an appeal the discretionary aspects of a sentence. Section 9781(b) clearly infringes upon a defendant’s absolute right to an appeal.