Com. v. Shakir, Y. (memorandum)
[…] The trial court must also consider the sentencing guidelines adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing. Commonwealth v. Baker, 72 A.3d 652, 662-663 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations and internal quotations omitted). In reviewing a challenge to the discretionary aspects of sentencing, we evaluate the court's decision under an abuse of discretion standard. Additionally, this Court's review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is confined by the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and (d). Commonwealth v. Dodge, --- A.3d ----, 2013 WL 4829286 at 6-7 (Pa. Super. 2013). Section 9781(c) provides: - 28 - J-S69021-13 (c) Determination on appeal. The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds: (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously; (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable; or (3) the sentencing court sentencing guidelines unreasonable. sentenced and the outside the sentence is In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c). Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d), in reviewing the record, appellate courts consider: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant. (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation. (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based. (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d). When a sentencing court has reviewed a presentence investigation report, we presume that the court properly considered and weighed all relevant factors in fashioning the defendant's sentence.