In the Int. of: E.P.L., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] This claim fails. As cited above, the relevant portion of § 6111(g)(2) of the Crimes Code states: Any person ... who knowingly or intentionally ... delivers or transfers a firearm under circumstances intended to provide a firearm to any person ... who is unqualified or ineligible to control, possess or use a firearm under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree .... Furthermore, the relevant portions of § 6110.1 (Possession of a Firearm by a Minor) of the Crimes Code states: (a) Firearm. -- . . . a person under 18 years of age shall not possess or transport a firearm anywhere in this Commonwealth. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict winner, the evidence was compelling in supporting the guilty verdicts. Commonwealth v. Rife, 454 Pa. 506, 509, 312 A.2d 406 (1973).