Krebs v. Krebs (Complete Opinion)
[…] Wife asserts the fees were reasonable in light of the 2½ years spent on the litigation. ¶5 In child support matters reviewing an award of attorneys fees, our standard of appellate review is for an abuse of discretion. Bowser v. Blom, 569 Pa. 609, 615, 807 A.2d 830, 834 (2002). An abuse of discretion occurs when there is a misapplication of the law or an unreasonable exercise of judgment. Diament v. Diament, 816 A.2d 256, 263-264 (Pa. Super. 2003). ¶6 An award of attorneys fees to the prevailing obligee incurred in a support matter is authorized pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4351. This section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If an obligee prevails in a proceeding to establish paternity or to obtain a support order, the court may assess against the obligor filing fees, reasonable attorney fees and necessary travel and other reasonable costs and expenses incurred by the obligee and the obligee s witnesses. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4351(a). -3- J. A04029/09 ¶7 In construing Section 4351, our Supreme Court has indicated that unreasonable or obstreperous conduct on the part of the obligor in a child support action is one basis which would warrant an award of attorneys fees to the obligee.1 The guidance provided