In Re: Gumpher (Complete Opinion)
[…] Brief for Appellant at 11. ¶9 PUTMA, the successor legislation to the Pennsylvania Uniform Gifts to Minors Act (PUGMA), provide[s] an inexpensive, easy way for giving property to minors. Sternlicht, 822 A.2d at 737. PUTMA provides that [a] person may make a transfer by irrevocable gift to . . . a custodian for the benefit of a minor . . . . 20 Pa.C.S. § 5304. Whatever its source, custodial property that is held pursuant to Section 5304 is the property of the minor child. Sternlicht, 822 A.2d at 737 (citing Sutliff v. Sutliff, 528 A.2d 1318, 1323 (Pa. 1987)). Section 5311 further provides: A transfer made pursuant to section 5309 is irrevocable, and the custodial property is indefeasibly vested in the minor, but the custodian has all the rights, powers, duties and authority provided in this chapter, and neither the minor nor the minor s legal representative has any right, power, duty or authority with respect to the custodial property except as provided in this chapter. 20 Pa.C.S. § 5311(b). Regarding the custodian s discretion in managing the account, PUTMA provides as follows: § 5314. Use of custodial property -6- J. A35045/03 (a) Without court order.