Com. of PA, OAG v. The Baroness Consulting & Mediation, LLC & J. Von Schmeling (majority)
[…] Under the above precedent, we see no reason why the collateral order doctrine would not apply in this case. If review of the trial court’s order was delayed until after the entry of final judgment, the bell cannot be unrung and any review of the issue would, at that point, be futile. We accordingly conclude that the trial court’s May 25, 2023 order is an appealable collateral order, and we will proceed to consider Appellants’ issues on the merits. B. Application of the Mediation Privilege10 Section 5949(a)-(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), all mediation communications and mediation documents are privileged. Disclosure of mediation communications and mediation documents may not be required or compelled through discovery or any other process. Mediation communications and mediation documents shall not be admissible as evidence in any action or proceeding, including, but not limited to, a judicial, administrative or arbitration action or proceeding. (b) Exceptions.-.... 10 Discovery orders typically are subject to an abuse of discretion standard of review. MarkWest Liberty Midstream & Resources, LLC v. Clean Air Council, 71 A.3d 337, 342 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). However, the applicability of an evidentiary privilege is a question of law, over which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Township of Neshannock, 181 A.3d at 471 n.3. 8 (4) Any document which otherwise exists, or existed independent of the mediation and is not otherwise covered by this section, is not subject to this privilege. (c) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection: “Mediation.” The deliberate and knowing use of a third person by disputing parties to help them reach a resolution of their dispute. For purposes of this section, mediation commences at the time of initial contact with a mediator or mediation program. “Mediation communication.”