Com. of PA, OAG v. The Baroness Consulting & Mediation, LLC & J. Von Schmeling (majority)
[…] See Appellants’ Br. at 7 n.7. 11 Before we address the specific categories of documents identified by Appellants, we first address the Commonwealth’s broader argument that none of the documents withheld by Appellants are subject to the Mediation Privilege because Appellants were not, in fact, conducting mediations as defined in Section 5949(c). (Commonwealth Br. at 17-24.) See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 5949(c) (defining “mediation” as “[t]he deliberate and knowing use of a third person by disputing parties to help them reach a resolution of their dispute”). The Commonwealth argues that Appellants were, instead, unlawfully practicing law and rendering legal advice.