A. Torres v. UCBR (majority)
[…] (Pet. for Rev. at 2.) To qualify for PUA benefits under the CARES Act, a claimant must be a “covered individual,” which is defined, in relevant part, as an individual who is “unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work” due to one or more of the COVID-19-related circumstances enumerated in the CARES Act. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I). The CARES Act also requires a “covered individual” to “provide[] documentation to substantiate employment or self-employment . . . not later than 21 days after the later of the date on which the individual submits an application for [PUA] under this section or the date on which an individual is directed by the State Agency to submit such documentation . . . .” § 9021(a)(3)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). “Failure to provide the required documentation renders an applicant ineligible for PUA benefits.” 5 Id.