Com. of PA v. K.J. Alcibiade (majority)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of Pennsylvania : : : : : : v. Keith Jeffrey Alcibiade, Appellant BEFORE: No. 377 C.D. 2024 Submitted: April 8, 2025 HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE STACY WALLACE, Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Senior Judge OPINION BY JUDGE McCULLOUGH FILED: May 19, 2025 Keith Jeffery Alcibiade (Appellant) appeals from the judgment of sentence entered in the Armstong County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) on February 29, 2024, following his summary conviction of violating 34 Pa. C.S. § 2308(a)(8) and 34 Pa. C.S. § 2307(a)1 of the Game and Wildlife Code, 34 Pa. C.S. §§ 1 Section 2308, titled Unlawful Devices and Methods, provides in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to hunt or aid, abet, assist or conspire to hunt any game or wildlife through the use of: * * * (8) Any artificial or natural bait, hay, grain, fruit, nut, salt, chemical, mineral or other food as an enticement for game or wildlife, regardless of kind and quantity, or take advantage of any such area or food or bait prior to 30 days after the removal of such material and its residue. . . . (Footnote continued on next page…) 101-2965 (Code). On appeal, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction and the trial court’s denial of his motions to suppress evidence. We affirm.