Com. of PA v. K.J. Alcibiade (majority)
[…] Snyder, which he characterizes as “perjury.” (Appellant’s Br. at 28-33, 6667.) As previously noted, under Section 2308(a)(8) of the Code, it is unlawful for any person to hunt . . . any game or wildlife through the use of . . . [a]ny artificial or natural bait, hay, grain, fruit, nut, salt, chemical, mineral or other food as an enticement for game or wildlife, regardless of kind and quantity, or take advantage of any such area or food or bait prior to 30 days after the removal of such material and its residue. . . . 34 Pa. C.S. § 2308(a)(8). In turn, Section 2307(a) provides that it “is unlawful for any person to . . . take or possess, use, transport or conceal any game or wildlife unlawfully taken . . . or to hunt for, trap, take, kill, transport, conceal, possess or use any game or wildlife contrary to the provisions of this title.” 34 Pa. C.S. § 2307(a). Instantly, Appellant relies on this Court’s decision in Sellinger to contend that he was not hunting in the baited area because he was carrying an unloaded weapon.