Com. of PA v. K.J. Alcibiade (majority)
[…] The Dunmire property is owned by the family business operated by Michael Snyder, who uses the land for private hunting (Property). Appellant worked as a caretaker for the Property and his duties included maintaining tree stands and game cameras and feeding the deer with minerals to stimulate antler growth. Appellant killed a buck on the Property on October 5, 2022, using a compound archery bow. After an investigation including the execution of search warrants on Appellant’s house and cell phone, the Commonwealth charged him with the above-stated summary offenses.2 34 Pa. C.S. § 2308(a)(8). Section 2307(a), titled Unlawful Taking or Possession of Game or Wildlife, reads in pertinent part as follows: (a) General rule.--It is unlawful for any person to aid, abet, attempt or conspire to hunt for or take or possess, use, transport or conceal any game or wildlife unlawfully taken or not properly marked or any part thereof, or to hunt for, trap, take, kill, transport, conceal, possess or use any game or wildlife contrary to the provisions of this title. 34 Pa.