G. Davis, Jr. v. Com. of PA, PA Legislature (General Assembly), et al. (complete opinion)
[…] Davis is currently incarcerated at the State Correctional Institution—Fayette. Petition for Review (Petition) at 1, ¶ 2. On January 18, 2013, Common Pleas sentenced Davis to an aggregate term of 22 to 44 years’ imprisonment. Petition at 2, ¶ 6. Davis filed a timely petition under the Post Conviction Relief Act (PCRA).2 Id. at 2, ¶ 8. On February 19, 2016, Common Pleas vacated Davis’s original sentence and resentenced him to an aggregate term of 17 to 40 years’ incarceration. Id., ¶ 8. Davis alleges that Common Pleas imposed both the initial and subsequent sentences pursuant to Section 9712 of the Sentencing Code,3 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.4 Id. at 2, ¶¶ 6 2 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546. 3 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9701-9799.75. 4 Section 9712 of the Sentencing Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) Mandatory sentence.--Except as provided under section 9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough. .... 2 & 8.5 Davis asserts, however, that the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99 (2013), rendered this statutory provision Id. at 2, ¶ 7.6 constitutionally infirm in its entirety.