G. Davis, Jr. v. Com. of PA, PA Legislature (General Assembly), et al. (complete opinion)
[…] slip op. at 4-5 (citing Section 761 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761) (sustaining preliminary objections of two courts of common pleas and dismissing a petition challenging an inmate’s criminal conviction and seeking release from imprisonment, explaining that an inmate “may not collaterally attack his conviction in this Court” and that the Court is “without jurisdiction to review a request for habeas relief”); see also Section 9545 of the PCRA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545 (providing that “[o]riginal jurisdiction over a proceeding under this subchapter shall be in the court of common pleas”). Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code provides that “[a] matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court . . . of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a); see also Boyd v. Pa.’s Sentencing Scheme for Sentencing 18 Year Old’s [sic] to Mandatory Life without Scott v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 284 A.3d 178, 186 (Pa. 2022) (citation omitted).