M. Baloga v. B.D. Jacisin, et al. (majority)
[…] Section 8351(a) of the Dragonetti Act provides: Elements of action. — A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation[,] or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings [if]: (1) he acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties[,] or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and (2) the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8351(a) (text emphasis added). Section 8352 of the Dragonetti Act states: A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation[,] or continuation of civil proceedings against another has probable cause for doing so if he reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based, and either: (1) reasonably believes that under those facts the claim may be valid under the existing or developing law; (2) believes to this effect in reliance upon the advice of counsel, sought in good faith and given after full disclosure of all relevant facts within his knowledge and information; or (3) believes as an attorney of record, in good faith that his procurement, initiation[,] or continuation of a civil cause is not intended to merely harass or maliciously injure the opposite party. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8352. 12 The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated: Gross negligence has . . . been consistently recognized as involving something more than ordinary negligence, and is generally described as “want of even scant care” and an “extreme departure” from ordinary care. Royal Indem.