M. Baloga v. B.D. Jacisin, et al. (majority)
[…] Thus, there are no allegations in Baloga’s Complaint that, if true, would demonstrate that Appellees were acting other than in the course and scope of their employment with the SEC. Accordingly, it was not error for the trial court to conclude that Baloga did not allege sufficient facts in the Complaint for an exception to statutory immunity to apply and, in the absence of such facts, dismiss Baloga’s Complaint. 11 Baloga next argues that the trial court erred by holding that he failed to plead facts sufficient to state a valid claim for gross negligence under Section 8351 of the Dragonetti Act for wrongful use of civil proceedings. Section 8351(a) of the Dragonetti Act provides: Elements of action. — A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation[,] or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings [if]: (1) he acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties[,] or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and (2) the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8351(a) (text emphasis added). Section 8352 of the Dragonetti Act states: A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation[,] or continuation of civil proceedings against another has probable cause for doing so if he reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based, and either: (1) reasonably believes that under those facts the claim may be valid under the existing or developing law; (2) believes to this effect in reliance upon the advice of