M. Baloga v. B.D. Jacisin, et al. (majority)
[…] The [SEC] or the Office of Attorney General shall have standing to apply to the Commonwealth Court to seek enforcement of an order requiring such restitution. This restitution requirement shall be in addition to any other penalties provided for in this chapter. (14) Hold[ing] hearings, tak[ing] testimony, issu[ing] subpoenas[,] and compel[ling] the attendance of witnesses. 65 Pa.C.S. § 1107. With respect to investigations, Section 1108 of the Ethics Act states, in pertinent part: (a) Preliminary inquiry. — Upon a complaint signed under penalty of perjury by any person or upon its own motion, the [SEC], through its executive director, shall conduct a preliminary inquiry into any alleged violation of this chapter. The [SEC] shall keep information, records[,] and proceedings relating to a preliminary inquiry confidential. The [SEC] shall, however, have the authority to refer the case to law enforcement officials during a preliminary inquiry or anytime thereafter without providing notice to the subject of the inquiry. . . . 8 .... (c) Initiation of investigation. — If a preliminary inquiry establishes reason to believe that this chapter has been violated, the [SEC] may, through its executive director, initiate an investigation to determine if there has been a violation. . . . No investigation may be commenced until the person who is the subject of the investigation has been notified and provided a general statement of the alleged violation or