P.M. Cicero v. PA PUC (majority)
[…] (Recommended Decision (R.D.) Finding of Fact ¶ 4.) 3 Section 1329(a) sets forth the process for determining the fair market value (FMV) of water and wastewater utilities through the use of two utility valuation experts to appraise the utility, using cost, multiple, and income approaches. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1329(a). Section 1329(c) addresses the ratemaking rate base and relevantly provides that the selling utility’s ratemaking rate base shall be incorporated into the rate base of the acquiring public utility during the latter’s next base rate case, and “[t]he ratemaking rate base of the selling utility shall be the lesser of the” negotiated purchase price or the FMV of the selling utility. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1329(c). 3 B. Proceedings Before the Administrative Law Judge The Application was assigned to Administrative Law Judge Marta Guhl (ALJ Guhl).