P.M. Cicero v. PA PUC (majority)
[…] B. Analysis This matter arises out of the Commission’s conclusions that Aqua met its burdens of proof under Sections 1102 and 1103 of the Code. Section 1102(a)(1) and (3) of the Code requires a public utility to obtain a CPC from the Commission “to begin to offer, render, furnish or supply within this Commonwealth service . . . to a different territory than that authorized by” another CPC and to “acquire from . . . any . . . municipal corporation, by any method or device, . . . including the sale . . . of[] any tangible or intangible property used or useful in the public service.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1), (3). Section 1103(a) addresses the grant of a CPC and states, in relevant part: “A [CPC] shall be granted . . . only if the [C]ommission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a) (emphasis added).