P.M. Cicero v. PA PUC (majority)
[…] (Id.) Township is a Second Class township located in Chester County and owns the System, which provides sanitary wastewater service to about 3,895 residents of Township. (Id.) Township and Aqua entered into the Agreement on January 8, 2021, for the sale of the rights, assets, and properties of the System for the price of $54,930,000.00. (Id.) Township and Aqua engaged in the process set forth in Section 1329(c),3 which is used to ascertain the fair market value (FMV) of the System’s assets and ratemaking rate base and resulted in an average value of $56,724,729.00. (Id. at 2 n.2.) The “[r]atemaking rate base” is “[t]he dollar value of a selling utility which, for post[ ]acquisition ratemaking purposes, is incorporated into the rate base of the acquiring public utility or entity.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1329(g). Aqua agreed to continue Township’s existing rates for at least three years after closing.