County of Fulton, et al. v. Sec'y. of the Com. (majority)
[…] Section 1105-A(a) uses the phrase “electronic voting systems,” but the phrase “voting devices” does not appear. b. Article III of the Election Code Section 302 of the Election Code makes the county boards of elections responsible for the honest, efficient and uniform conduct of elections. It states, in relevant part, as follows: The county boards of elections, within their respective counties, shall exercise, in the manner provided by this act, all powers granted to them by this act, and shall perform all the duties imposed upon them by this act, which shall include the following: (a) To investigate and report to the court of quarter sessions their recommendations on all petitions presented to the court by electors for the division, redivision, alteration, change or consolidation of election districts, and to present to the court petitions for the division, redivision,