American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth of PA (majority)
[…] C.S. §2803 (emphasis added). Taxpayer argues that it is not a “public utility.” Likewise, it is not an “electric light company” or “a person or persons engaged in the electric light and power business” within the meaning of Section 1101(b). In American Electric Power I, the panel noted that the Tax Code does not define the terms “electric light company” or an “electric light and power business.” However, Section 2810(i) of the Competition Act illuminates their meaning. It states that an “electric light company … as used in [S]ection 1101(b) of the [Tax Code] shall be deemed to include electric distribution companies and electric generation suppliers.” 66 Pa. C.S. §2810(i) (emphasis added). 9 Section 2810(j) of the Competition Act further provides: 8 9 66 Pa.