American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth of PA (majority)
[…] Id. Accordingly, it is granted “all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the aforesaid purposes,” such as acquiring property and making contracts. 73 P.S. §376(b). LIDA’s authorization under the statute to acquire property and enter into contracts does not transform it into a private corporation. In American Electric Power I, the panel also held that LIDA is not a political subdivision subject to the gross receipts tax under Section 1101(b)(1) of the Tax Code. Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act defines a political subdivision as “[a]ny county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school district and county institution district.” 1 Pa. C.S. §1991. LIDA does not fall within that definition.