American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth of PA (majority)
[…] We reject Taxpayer’s premise that LIDA is a “corporation” within the meaning of Section 1101(b)(1) of the Tax Code. LIDA, which was formed by Franklin County under the Economic Development Financing Law, is “a public instrumentality of the Commonwealth and a public body corporate and politic[.]” Section 6(a) of the Economic Development Financing Law, 73 P.S. §376(a). A public instrumentality is created “for the purpose of acquiring, holding, constructing, improving, maintaining, owning, financing and leasing … projects.” Id. Accordingly, it is granted “all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the aforesaid purposes,” such as acquiring property and making contracts. 73 P.S. §376(b). LIDA’s authorization under the statute to acquire property and enter into contracts does not transform it into a private corporation.