St. Clair Hospital v. UCBR (complete opinion)
[…] There is also no dispute that [E]mployer repeatedly informed [C]laimant that it would not accommodate her request not to work the night shift because it was considered an essential function of her position. [E]mployer did not give [C]laimant a firm offer of other 2 Section 401(d)(1) of the UC Law provides, in relevant part: Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who-... (d)(1) Is able to work and available for suitable work . . . 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). 3 alternative employment that would not require her to work the night shift.