In Re: Appeal of M. Yu from the Delaware County Board of Assessment and Revision of Taxes ~ Appeal of: William Penn SD (complete opinion)
[…] C.S. § 8851(a)-(b). Under the Assessment Law, a county’s assessment office is charged with the initial duty of assessing property values and preparing and submitting to the county’s board of assessment appeals annually an assessment roll of the properties subject to and exempt from local taxation. Id. §§ 8841-8842. Taxpayers may challenge the county assessment office’s determinations by lodging an appeal with the board of assessment appeals. Id. § 8844. The board of assessment appeals is empowered, inter alia, to “[h]ear and determine appeals, as provided in section 8844.” Id. § 8851(b). Section 8844(e) of the Assessment Law requires the board of assessment appeals to issue its decisions “no later than November 15.” The county assessment office thereafter is required to “make the appropriate changes in the assessment roll to conform to the decision of the board.” Id. § 8844(e). Appeals from decisions of a board of assessment appeals to the trial court are authorized under Section 8854 of the Assessment Law. Appeals must be filed within thirty days of the board’s decision. Id. § 8854(a)(1); 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571(b).