M. Kuziak v. Borough of Danville and Borough of Danville Rental Registration and Property Maintenance Hearing Board (majority)
[…] “A retroactive law is one which relates back to and gives a previous transaction a legal effect different from that which it had under the law in effect when it transpired.” Sher v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 940 A.2d 629, 635 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008) (citation omitted). This Court has held that “[a] law is given retroactive effect when it is used to impose new legal burdens on a past transaction or occurrence.” R&P Services, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Department of Revenue, 541 A.2d 432, 434 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988). However, section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act provides that “no statute may be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1926. In the present case, section 141.4.6.A of Ordinance 513 states that “[a]ll owners of residential units must register the units with the Code Enforcement Officer beginning with the calendar year 2012.” (R.R. at 32a.)