M. Kuziak v. Borough of Danville and Borough of Danville Rental Registration and Property Maintenance Hearing Board (majority)
[…] The court may enjoin any challenged action until a judicial determination of the legality of the meeting at which the action was adopted is reached. Should the court determine that the meeting did not meet the requirements of this chapter, it may in its discretion find that any or all official action taken at the meeting shall be invalid. Should the court determine that the meeting met the requirements of this chapter, all official action taken at the meeting shall be fully effective. 65 Pa.C.S. §713. Section 5571.1(b)(1) similarly provides that “[a]ny appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in statutory procedure shall be brought within 30 days of the intended effective date of the ordinance.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5571.1(b)(1). In the present case, Ordinance 508 was enacted by the Borough at a meeting held on December 13, 2011, and became effective on January 1, 2012. The record does not contain any allegation by Kuziak that the December 13, 2011 hearing was closed to the public.