M. Kuziak v. Borough of Danville and Borough of Danville Rental Registration and Property Maintenance Hearing Board (majority)
[…] On re-direct examination, Hart testified that Ordinance 508 remained in effect until its repeal and that Ordinance 513 imposed the identical fee schedule. The letters identified by Hart were then admitted into evidence before the Board without objection. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Board voted to deny Kuziak’s appeal. Five days later, on November 18, 2013, the Board issued a written decision addressing the findings referenced above. Citing section 1976 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (Statutory Construction Act), 1 Pa.C.S. §1976, the Board concluded that the repeal of Ordinance 508 at the time that Ordinance 513 was enacted did not affect “any act done, or right existing or accrued, or affect any civil action pending to enforce any right under the authority of the ordinance repealed. The enforcement of the provisions regarding fees for rental registration may be enforced by the Code Enforcement Officer under the repealed Ordinance, or under the provisions of the new Ordinance.” (R.R. at 91a.)