M. Kuziak v. Borough of Danville and Borough of Danville Rental Registration and Property Maintenance Hearing Board (majority)
[…] Section 141.4.6.A merely provides that beginning with calendar year 2012, any owner of a residential rental unit must register that unit and pay the appropriate fees. This provision does not impose retroactive fees on new rental units, does not give different effect to Kuziak’s obligations with respect to his residential rental units, and does not impose new legal burdens on Kuziak. As both the Board and trial court noted, Ordinance 508 and Ordinance 513 imposed identical registration requirements and fee schedules. Moreover, both the Board and the trial court relied on section 1976(a) of the Statutory Construction Act, which states as follows: The repeal of any civil provisions of a statute shall not affect or impair any act done, or right existing or accrued, or affect any civil action pending to enforce any right under the authority of the statute repealed. Such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the statutes in existence when such action was instituted, notwithstanding the repeal of such statutes, or such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the provisions of the new statute, if any, enacted. 1 Pa.C.S. §1976. Our Supreme Court has stated that “[w]hile the Statutory Construction Act is not expressly applicable to the construction of local ordinances, the principles contained therein are nevertheless useful.” Philadelphia Eagles Football Club, Inc. v.