V. Hutto v. Philadelphia Parking Authority and E. Brown (majority)
[…] As used in this paragraph, “motor vehicle” means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air. 42 Pa. C.S. §8542(b)(1). 3 Section 8553 states in relevant part: (c) Types of losses recognized.--Damages shall be recoverable only for: (1) Past and future loss of earnings and earning capacity. (2) Pain and suffering in the following instances: (i) death; or (ii) only in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or permanent dismemberment where the medical and dental expenses referred to in paragraph (3) are in excess of $1,500. 42 Pa. C.S. §8553(c). 6 different casts on his leg over a period of six months. After the casts were removed, Walsh resumed his previous employment with no change in duties. Nevertheless, he continued to experience aches and soreness, which led him to quit playing sports. The doctors who examined Walsh found no objective evidence to support his continued complaints or any reason to restrict his physical activities. The question was whether Walsh suffered a “permanent loss of a bodily function” under Section 8553(c)(2)(ii) of the Tort Claims Act. Our Supreme Court held that because Walsh had made a personal choice to abstain from particular activities, due solely to subjective complaints, he was not permanently injured and could not recover pain and suffering damages from the city.