The Fraternal Order of Transit Police v. SEPTA (majority)
[…] The Union’s contention that the award results in an unequal or non-uniform application of the amnesty period is simply without merit; the arbitrator specifically rejected the claim that Chief Evans established an amnesty period such that all sick leave used before January 2004 was forgiven or discounted, leaving officers with their entire accumulated paid sick leave available 7 Section 7302(d)(2) of the UAA provides, in pertinent part, that a court in reviewing an arbitration award shall “modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.” Judgment n.o.v. “may be entered where (1) the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law or (2) the evidence is such that no two reasonable minds could disagree that judgment was due to the moving party.” White v. City of Philadelphia, 102 A.3d 1053, 1057 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Although our appellate courts have equated the essence test with the j.n.o.v./error of law concept set forth in subsection (d)(2), that standard would apply to most grievance arbitration awards between a public employer and its union under the express provisions of the UAA. The UAA expressly provides that Section 7302(d)(2) applies where: “(i) [t]he Commonwealth government submits a controversy to arbitration[;] (ii) [a] political subdivision submits a controversy with an employee or a representative of employees to arbitration[;] or (iii) any person has been required by law to submit or to agree to submit a controversy to arbitration pursuant to [the UAA.]” Section 7302(d)(2). SEPTA is considered part of the Commonwealth government for purposes of the UAA. See generally Section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.