L.R. Ryan-Romanofsky v. UCBR (majority)
[…] Original Record (O.R.) at Item 4. However, the UC Service Center further concluded that Claimant had not earned six times her weekly benefit amount during her short tenure with Employer, and thusly determined that Claimant was ineligible for benefits pursuant to Section 401(f) of the Law, 43 P.S. §801(f).2 Employer appealed, basing its challenge on the UC Service Center s 2 Section 401(f) reads: Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who * * * (f) Has earned, subsequent to his separation from work under circumstances which are disqualifying under the provisions of subsections 402(b), 402(e), 402(e.1) and 402(h) of this act, remuneration for services in an amount equal to or in excess of six (6) times his weekly benefit rate irrespective of whether or not such services were in employment as defined in this act. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a suspension of work by an (Continued....) 2. conclusion that Claimant was eligible under Section 402(b) of the Law, and a hearing was scheduled before a Referee.