Petsmart v. WCAB (Sweeney) (Majority Opinion)
[…] The Board affirmed the award of unreasonable contest attorney s fees. Employer contends1 that the Board erred when it affirmed the WCJ s determination that Employer engaged in an unreasonable contest. Section 440(a) of the Workers Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §996(a)2, provides: In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, that cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer. 1 This Court s review is limited to a determination of whether an error of law was committed, whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, or whether constitutional rights were violated. Vinglinsky v.