Oak Leaf Investors, Ltd. v. Ruscombmanor Twp., Berks Co., PA (majority)
[…] On May 5, 2010, Oak Leaf filed a Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment. On January 21, 2011, the trial court granted the Township s motion and denied Oak Leaf s cross-motion. Oak Leaf appealed to this Court.1 Oak leaf argues that the amusement tax is a de facto fire tax, and, therefore, not taxable as an amusement tax. Specifically, Oak Leaf contends that there is no dispute that the Township intended to use the money collected from Oak Leaf exclusively for fire protective services, and in fact, the money has not been used for any other purpose, thus it is a de facto fire tax. We disagree. Section 301.1(a) of the Local Tax Enabling Act (LTEA),2 states in relevant part: The duly constituted authorities of . . . townships of the second class . . . may, in their discretion, by ordinance or resolution, for general revenue purposes, levy, assess and collect or provide for the levying, assessment and collection of such 1 The standard of review is clear in cases involving a grant of summary judgment: the trial court s order will be reversed only where it is established the court committed an error of law or clearly abused its discretion.