C. Cook v. Dept. of Property Assessment of Allegheny County, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] He was unaware of any reason to file Preliminary Objections. First, this Court must agree with the trial court that the complaint in mandamus must be dismissed, but for reasons different than those stated by the trial court. Primarily, this conclusion rests upon the conclusion that the Eminent Domain Code provides the exclusive remedy in condemnation proceedings: Section 102 of the Eminent Domain Code provides, in part: 6 General Rule.- This title provides a complete and exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations of property for public purposes and the assessment of damages. 26 Pa.C.S. §102. Here, Cook seeks to order the Department to conduct a site visit to determine the exact locations of his parcels for purposes of obtaining just compensation for them.