US Airways Group, Inc., et al. v. WCAB (Confer) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Claimant argues that the WCJ had no choice but to award unreasonable contest fees because Dr. DuPont testified that Claimant suffered from asthma as a result of the exposure to the fallen vent debris, which is the same diagnosis as bronchitis, and that Dr. DuPont opined that Claimant could only return to work with restrictions. Pursuant to Section 440 of the Workers Compensation Act (Act), 77 P.S. § 996(a),3 a claimant who prevails, in whole or in part, is entitled to recover reasonable 3 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, as amended, 77 P.S. § 996(a). Section 440(a) provides, as follows: (a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment (Continued ¦) 14 attorney fees from the employer unless the employer has satisfied its burden of showing a reasonable basis for the contest. McGuire v. Workmen s Compensation Appeal Board (H.B. Deviney Co.), 591 A.2d 372, 374 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991). A reasonable contest exists when medical evidence is conflicting or is susceptible to contrary inferences and there is no evidence that the employer's contest was frivolous.