R. Mixter v. WCAB (Lowe's Home Centers, Inc., et. al.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] (WCJ s decision, April 29, 2009, at 2.)6 5 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §582(d.1). 6 Although the WCJ cited to section 309(d.1), ostensibly because that section was relied upon for the result in Hannaberry, we agree with Employer that the WCJ actually applied the calculation set forth in section 309(d.2) of the Act, 77 P.S. §582(d.2), by multiplying the hourly rate of pay by 40 hours of work per week. (Employer s brief at 9.) Thus, the WCJ calculated Mixter s AWW based on her reasonably projected earnings rather than on her actual wages. Section 309 of the Act, 77 P.S. §582, specifically provides: (d) If at the time of the injury the wages are fixed by any manner not enumerated in clause (a), (b) or (c), the [AWW] shall be calculated by dividing by thirteen the total wages earned in the employ of the employer in each of the highest three of the last four consecutive periods of thirteen calendar weeks in the fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amounts earned during these three periods. (d.1) If the employe has not been employed by the employer for at least three consecutive periods of thirteen calendar weeks in the fiftytwo weeks immediately preceding the injury, the [AWW] shall be calculated by dividing by thirteen the total wages earned in the employ of the employer for any completed period of thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amounts earned during such periods. (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 4 On appeal, the WCAB reversed, accepting the accuracy of the Corrected NCP based on Employer s evidence.7 Mixter s petition for review to this court followed. On appeal here,8 Mixter argues that the WCAB erred by reversing the WCJ s decision because the original NCP contained no material mistake of law or fact and correctly reflected Mixter s pre-injury ability to generate future wages. Mixter specifically contends that, but for the injury, she would have continued working full-time and, therefore, [t]o include wages for earnings calculated when [she] was a part-time employee would undervalue her earnings potential and, in effect, would serve to punish [her] by basing her earnings potential upon a job (continued ¦) (d.2) If the employe has worked less than a complete period of thirteen calendar weeks and does not have fixed weekly wages, the [AWW] shall be the hourly wage rate multiplied by the number of hours the employe was expected to work per week under the terms of employment. 7 In doing so, the WCAB concluded that, because Mixter was not employed for three consecutive periods of thirteen calendar weeks