G. J. Florijan v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] By notice mailed March 18, 2010 to Claimant s address of record, 8843 Maple Street, Allison Park, Pennsylvania, Claimant was notified of a hearing scheduled for March 19, 2010, at which the Referee would determine whether Claimant had a timely and valid appeal. Claimant failed to appear for the hearing and, since his appeal was untimely on its face, the Referee dismissed the appeal. Claimant appealed to the UCBR. The UCBR affirmed the decision of the Referee. Claimant appealed pro se to this Court.3 Claimant argues that the UCBR erred in dismissing his appeal under Section 501(e) of the Law. Section 501(e) of the Law provides: Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set 3 Our scope of review in unemployment compensation cases is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether errors of law were committed or whether findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Lindsay v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 789 A.2d 385, 389 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). 2 forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. Claimant admits that he did not file his appeal from the UC Service Center s determination in time.