L. Bradley, et al. v. M. O'Donoghue, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] R.C.P. No. 76. 3 Philadelphia County s jurisdiction. Appellants rely on the case of Peaceman v. Cades, 460 A.2d 1042 (Pa. Super. 1979), for this argument. However, in Township of Whitpain v. Goldenberg, 569 A.2d 1002 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 525 Pa. 660, 582 A.2d 326 (1990), this Court noted that Peaceman was decided the year before Section 333 of the JARA Continuation Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, 42 P.S. § 20043, was enacted. Section 333 states in pertinent part: Actions ¦ for claims against a local agency may be brought in and only in a county in which the local agency is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose. In Township of Whitpain, we also noted that Section 333 was created by the legislature to extend Pa. R.C.P. No. 2103(b) which states that Except when the Commonwealth is the plaintiff or when otherwise provided by an Act of Assembly, an action against a political subdivision may be brought only in the county in which the political subdivision is located. We determined that Section 333 might appear in conflict with Pa. R.C.P. No. 1006(a), (b) and (c), which provide: (a) Except as otherwise provided by Subdivisions (b) and (c) of this rule, an action against an individual may be brought in and only in a county in which the individual may be served or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose or in any other county authorized by law. (b) Actions against the following defendants, except as otherwise provided in Subdivision (c), may be brought in and only in the counties designated by the following rules: political subdivisions, Rule 2103; partnerships, Rule 2130; unincorporated associations, Rule 2156; corporations and similar entities, Rule 2179. 4 (c) An action to enforce a joint or joint and several liability against two or more defendants, except