Faust v. Com., Dept. of Revenue
[…] [6] 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 provides:

Pursuant to Section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedures unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.

[7] The nine exceptions to sovereign immunity are: