COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP. v. Fiore
[…] Id. 526 Pa. at 316, 586 A.2d at 366.

Although we note that there is a basic procedural distinction between the case at bar and Slawek, here we are considering de novo proceedings before a trial court, whereas Slawek concerns an agency adjudication statutorily before this court for review, the language from Slawek cannot be ignored.

For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the trial court should be reversed and the 15 day suspension imposed by DOT reinstated.

SMITH, J., joins this dissent.

NOTES

[1] Section 1538(d) provides:

(1) When any person is convicted of driving thirty-one miles per hour or more in excess of the speed limit, the department shall require the person to attend a departmental hearing. The hearing examiner may recommend one or more of the following:

(i) That the person be required to attend a driver improvement school.

(ii) That the person undergo an examination as provided for in Section 1508.

(iii) That the person have his driver's license suspended for a period not exceeding fifteen days.

[2] Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. § 4-471.

[3] The Supreme Court's holding is confined to license suspensions under Section 4-471 of the Liquor Code because it was specifically based on the following language of Section 4-471: