City of Pgh. v. Plrb
[…] But these frontline matters are not management matters as the PLRB and this court have consistently viewed them.

Accordingly, the hearing examiner and the board reached a sound conclusion in applying the foregoing criteria to the facts of this case.

*510 Finally, the city has contended that, with respect to the Act 111 organization involved in this case, the PLRB and this court should read Act 195, Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, in para materia with Act 111, with particular reference to section 301(16) of Act 195, 43 P.S. §1101.301 (16), which defines "Management level employee" not only by stating that it includes "any individual who is involved directly in the determination of policy or who responsibly directs the implementation thereof," but also by stating that a "Management level employee . . . shall include all employees above the first level of supervision." We agree with the board's reliance upon Geriot v.