NUS Corp. v. WCAB (GARRISON)
[…] *389 The term "payments of compensation" means any voluntary or informal compensation, apart from the Act, paid with the intent to compensate for a work-related injury. Chase v. Emery Manufacturing Co., 271 Pa. 265, 113 A. 840 (1921). Payments made without the intent to compensate for a work related injury will not toll the limitation period. Section 315 of the Act, 77 P.S. §602, provides:

[A]ny payment made under an established plan or policy of insurance for the payment of benefits on account of non-occupational illness or injury and which payment is identified as not being workmen's compensation shall not be considered to be payment in lieu of workmen's compensation, and such payment shall not toll the running of the statute of limitations. (Emphasis added.)

This does nothing more than express the general policy that it is the intent of payment that is its predominant characteristic.