Shuman v. CUMBERLAND VSD BD. OF DIR.
[…] For purposes of judicial economy and because all the facts necessary for this Court to render a decision were found by the trial court, we will decide the issue. See Northwest Tri-County Intermediate Unit No. 5 Education Association v. Northwest Tri-County Intermediate Unit No. 5, 77 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 92, 465 A.2d 89 (1983).

The relevant statutory provision relating to the granting of a high school diploma is Section 1613 of the Public School Code of 1949[2] (School Code) which provides:

The board of school directors, joint board or joint school committee operating any high school shall issue a certificate to each pupil satisfactorily completing the prescribed course of instruction in the high school.

24 P.S. §16-1613 (emphasis added).

Additionally, Department of Education Regulation 5.11(a), 22 Pa. Code §5.11(a) reads as follows:

(a) Completion. Credit shall be awarded upon satisfactory completion of planned courses as shall be determined by the Principal in consultation with the teacher.