Lenns v. UN. COMP. BD. OF REV.
[…] Those findings, however, did not include severance payments as part of her total wages. And, although these findings are not conclusive upon the state,[4] we do not believe that the state is required to ignore either the federal agency's findings or federal law. Accordingly, because severance payments will not be considered by the federal government as a component in ascertaining a federal employee's financial eligibility, benefits in this amount, if paid by the state, will not be *52 reimbursed by the federal government. See 5 U.S.C. § 5595(f). Furthermore, 20 C.F.R. § 609.9 pertinently provides that:

(a) Particular provisions applicable. Except where the result would be inconsistent with the provisions of the Act or this Part or the procedures thereunder prescribed by the Department, the terms and conditions of the applicable State law which apply to claims for, and the payment of, State unemployment compensation shall apply to claims for, and the payment of, UCFE and claims for waiting period credit. The provisions of the applicable State law which shall apply include, but are not limited to: (1) Claim filing and reporting; (2) Information to individuals, as appropriate; (3) Notices to individuals and Federal agencies, as appropriate, including notice to each individual of each determination and redetermination of eligibility for [sic] or entitlement to [sic] UCFE; (4) Determinations and redeterminations; (5) Ability to work, availability for work, and search for work; and (6) Disqualifications.