Lenns v. UN. COMP. BD. OF REV.
[…] ORDER

AND NOW, this 28th of August, 1987, the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 404(a)(1) of the Law provides:

The employe's weekly benefit rate shall be computed as (1) the amount appearing in Part B of the Table Specified for the Determination of Rate and Amount of Benefits on the line on which in Part A there appears his `highest quarterly wage,' or (2) fifty per centum (50%) of his full-time weekly wage, whichever is greater.

[2] 5 U.S.C. § 5595(f) provides:

Severance pay under this section is not a basis for payment, and may not be included in the basis for computation, of any other type of United States or District of Columbia Government benefits. A period covered by severance pay is not a period of United States or District of Columbia Government service or employment.

[3] This case has a detailed procedural history, the recitation of which is unnecessary for disposition of the matters before us.