HUSS v. PennDOT.
[…] C. S. §5527(4).[3]

The petitioners contend that the court erred in dismissing their amended petition as untimely filed. They argue that their original petition was timely filed on April 12, 1982 by virtue of the six-year period of limitations established by Section 5527(4) of the Judicial Code. It is argued that the Amended Petition, filed *389 April 9, 1983, was timely as a consequence of the operation of the savings provision set forth in Section 5535(a) of the Judicial Code, which pertinently provides:

(a) Termination of prior matter. (1) If a civil action or proceeding is timely commenced and is terminated, a party ... may, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, commence a new action or proceeding upon the same cause of action within one year after the termination and any other party may interpose any defense or claim which might have been interposed in the original action or proceeding.

42 Pa. C. S. §5535(a). Exempted from the benefits of the savings clause are personal injury actions and actions terminated by voluntary nonsuit, discontinuance, final judgment on the merits or dismissal for failure to prosecute the matter. 42 Pa. C. S. §5535(a)(2).