Level 3 Communications v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Given this feature, the court declines to interpret the reference to “the documents or information” in paragraph 4 to include the larger universe of all documents and information produced. By the time a third party asks Defendant for Plaintiff’s documents or information, the Agreement and Order contemplates that Defendant can reasonably assume Plaintiff does not consider confidential those documents or information that Plaintiff has not designated as such. This assumption is all the more fair given that ORS 308.290, which Plaintiff cites, includes a provision that generally allows Defendant to “exchange property tax information with the authorized agents of the federal government and the several states on a reciprocal basis.” ORS 308.290(7)(d)(A).