Level 3 Communications v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The Agreement and Order provides, however, that the lack of a ORDER ON PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO ENFORCE COURT ORDER RE CONFIDENTIALITY OF PLAINTIFF’S DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION AND PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO SEAL TRANSCRIPT OF DEPOSITION OF SHANE MCDONALD TC 5236; 5269; 5291 Page 6 of 8 designation is not a “waiver” of any grounds or rights the producing party has regarding the confidential treatment of documents and information. (Id. at 2, ¶ 1.) The court thus treats the Motion to Seal as a motion under ORS 305.430(3), which requires the court to “weigh the harm suffered by the disclosing party against any benefit received by the public as a result of the disclosure.” Plaintiff asserts that numerous portions of the transcript include quotations from exhibits to the deposition that Plaintiff did designate as confidential, and whose designation Defendant has not challenged.