AKS LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 309.110(7) allows a taxpayer dissatisfied with a BOPTA order to appeal to the Magistrate Division. By contrast, ORS 305.275 allows a direct appeal to the Magistrate Division in a wide range of circumstances, including matters involving taxes other than property tax and appeals brought by persons other than taxpayers. See ORS 305.275(1)(a) (allowing “any person” to appeal if aggrieved by certain acts or omissions not only of county officials, but also the Department in its administration of “the revenue and tax laws of this state * * *.”). However, ORS 305.275(3) provides: “If a taxpayer may appeal to the [BOPTA] under 309.100, then no appeal may be allowed [in the Tax Court].” ORS 305.275(3). Therefore, if Taxpayers could have brought their claim before the BOPTA, the court must dismiss their appeal in TC 5308 for failure to do so.