AKS LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (See Def’s Mot Summ J at 5 (“The new value, which accounts for the partition/subdivision of the property, reflects the change in value directly related to the partition/subdivision.”); (id. at 8 (“The protection of ORS 309.115 was lost when the property was subdivided, pursuant to ORS 309.115(2)(f).”).) The Department quotes portions of the legislative history as evidence that the legislature intended this result in order to close a “loophole” between the interplay of Measure 50 and the adjudicated value statute. (Def’s Mot Summ J at 9.) 10 ORS 308.156 provides in relevant part: “(1) If property is subdivided or partitioned after January 1 of the preceding assessment year and on or before January 1 of the current assessment year, then the property’s maximum assessed value shall be established as provided under this section. “* * * * * “(5) The property’s maximum assessed value shall be the sum of: “(a) The maximum assessed value determined under ORS 308.146 that is allocable to that portion of the property not affected by an event described in subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4)(a) of this section; and “(b) The product of the real market value of that portion of the property that is affected by an event described in subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4)(a) of this section multiplied by the ratio, not greater than 1.00, of the average maximum assessed value over the average real market value for the assessment year in the same area and property class. “(6) The property’s assessed value for the year shall equal the lesser of: “(a) The property’s maximum assessed value; or “(b) The property’s real market value. “(7) The Department of Revenue shall provide by rule the method by which the allocations described in subsection (5) of this section are to be made.” ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC 5308, 5309 Page 9 of 35 Taxpayers do not dispute that the Oregon Condominium Act required the Assessor to treat each condominium unit created by the 2015 declaration as a “parcel * * * subject to separate