AKS LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Comcast Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 356 Or 282, 295-96, 337 P3d 768 (2014) (agreeing with parties that phrase at issue was a technical term). Applying the Court’s definition to ORS 309.115(2)(f), the court concludes that an assessor may “adjust” a previously adjudicated RMV for changes reasonably related to the subdivision without any intervening space or time. To better understand how the term should be applied, the court turns to the context. 2. Context The court first considers other relevant text within ORS 309.115: “309.115 Effect of real market value correction upon appeal; exceptions. (1) If the Department of Revenue, the board of property tax appeals or the tax court or other court enters an order correcting the real market value of a separate assessment of property and there is no further appeal from that order, except as provided under subsection (2) or (3) of this section, the value so entered shall be the real market value entered on the assessment and tax rolls for the five assessment years next following