Seneca Sustainable Energy, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Finally, neither the public interest in quickly and efficiently resolving industrial property tax appeals, as expressed in ORS 305.487, 7 nor the interests of local taxing jurisdictions 8 would be served by prematurely proceeding to litigate a case without knowing whether the adjudicated value statutes apply to the tax year. The court 7 ORS 305.487 provides: “(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that: “(a) Industrial property that is appraised by the Department of Revenue under ORS 306.126 and property that is centrally assessed by the department under ORS 308.505 to 308.681 involve large amounts of property value and complex appraisal issues. “(b) Appeals of the value of state-appraised industrial property or centrally assessed property can have significant impact on the stable funding of essential local government services because of the fiscal consequences of substantial tax refunds. “(c) The people of this state and the owners of state-appraised industrial property or centrally assessed property are best served by the efficient resolution of property tax appeals related to these properties. “(2) The Legislative Assembly declares that it is the policy of this state to strongly encourage taxpayers, local governments, the department and the Oregon Tax Court to resolve appeals related to the value of state-appraised industrial property or centrally assessed property as quickly and efficiently as possible, in order to reduce the financial impacts of lengthy appeal processes.” 8 Counties collect property taxes on their own behalf and on behalf of cities, school districts and other local government units.