Comcast Corporation v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The definitions found in Black’s seem to point in a different direction than the definitions found in Webster’s. The term “proceeding” could mean a hearing or smaller procedural matter within the case. Black’s supports this interpretation. However, the term “proceeding” could also mean the overall case or a cause action. Webster’s supports this interpretation. Resolution of this interpretive issue requires considering the context of ORS 305.490(4)(a). 2. Context As context, the court first considers subparts (A) and (B) of the relevant statute. ORS 305.490(4)(a)(A) and (B) provide that the court may award: “(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under this subsection and for the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate; and “(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court. Expenses include fees of experts incurred by the individual taxpayer in preparing for and conducting the proceeding before the tax court judge and the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate.” The use of the article “the” linked with the singular “proceeding” contemplates one proceeding in the Regular Division of the court, and one in the Magistrate Division.