Comcast Corporation v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Before this court, the taxpayer had failed to establish its assertion of real market value for the subject property but had succeeded in defending against the department’s assertion of real market value. Ellison v. Clackamas County Assessor, 22 OTR 201, 206 (2015). However, taxpayer in that case did not secure any affirmative relief, and the court simply defaulted to the BOPTA value. Id. /// 6 ORS 305.490(3)(a) provides: “If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involving taxes upon or measured by net income in which an individual taxpayer is a party, or involving inheritance or taxes, the court grants a refund claimed by the executor or taxpayer or denies in part or wholly an additional assessment of taxes claimed by the Department of Revenue to be due from the estate or taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements, the following: “(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under this subsection and for the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate; and “(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court. Expenses include accountant fees and fees of other experts incurred by the executor or individual taxpayer in preparing for and conducting the proceeding before the tax court judge and the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate.” 7 The Supreme Court analyzed ORS 305.490(4)(a) as in effect on January 1, 2011. Ellison, 362 Or at 152 n 6. The provisions of ORS 305.490(4)(a) (2011) are identical to the provisions of ORS 305.490(4)(a) (2009).