Boardman Acquisition LLC v. Dept. of Rev.; Port of Morrow v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (27) On June 26, 2013, the Port requested a refund of the Tax Payment. (28) In a letter dated June 26, 2015, the county denied the Port’s refund claim. III. ISSUES The issues in these proceedings are: (1) Does Boardman Acquisition have standing to bring its claim; (2) Does the Port have standing to bring its claim; and (3) were the actions of the county in imposing the Additional Taxes on the Property valid? IV. ANALYSIS A. Standing of Plaintiffs The department has asserted that Boardman Acquisition has no standing to bring an action, as it is not aggrieved within the meaning of ORS 305.275(1)(b). 1 Under that statute, an act of an assessor must “affect the property of the person making the appeal,” or must affect “property for which the person making the appeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property.” The statute goes on to specify that “an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes includes a contract * * *.” The Additional Taxes due under ORS 308A.703, are ad valorem property taxes on real property, an in rem obligation. See Seneca Sustainable Energy v.