Boardman Acquisition LLC v. Dept. of Rev.; Port of Morrow v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The letter from the Port to the county stated: “Please have this land disqualified from * * * special assessment.” (Stip Ex 4 at 2.) The disqualification that followed triggers a statutory requirement that “an additional tax shall be added to the tax extended against the land on the next assessment and tax roll.” ORS 308A.703(2). ORS 308.709 provides relief from such extension of an additional tax in seven specifically described situations. Of those, no party asserts that any situation other than that set forth in ORS 308A.709(5) has any relevance to this case. That subsection, and the opening text of the section states: “Notwithstanding that land may have been disqualified from special assessment, no additional taxes may be imposed under ORS 308A.703 if, as of the date the disqualification is taken into account on the assessment and tax roll, the land is * * * (5) Public property that was leased or rented to a taxable owner as described in ORS 307.110 at the time of disqualification, and the reason for the disqualification was the termination of the lease under