Lakeview Farms Ltd. v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Defs Post-Trial Br at 20.) /// OPINION TC 5041 Page 5 of 19 III. ISSUE 1. Whether the personal property of taxpayer is exempt from ad valorem property tax under ORS 307.394. 2. Whether the valuations of taxpayer s property put forth by the county are incorrect. 3. Whether the county erred in assessing tax for the tax years 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, and 2008-09. 4. Whether taxpayer should be penalized under ORS 305.437 for filing a frivolous appeal. IV. ANALYSIS A. Exemption ORS 307.030 reads, in pertinent part: All * * * tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion. Taxpayer argues that its property is exempt under any of three subsections of ORS 307.394. (Ptf s Closing Statement at 1.) The relevant text of that statute reads as follows: (1) The following tangible personal property is exempt from ad valorem property taxation: (a) Farm machinery and equipment