Lakeview Farms Ltd. v. Department of Revenue
[…] IV. ANALYSIS A. Exemption ORS 307.030 reads, in pertinent part: All * * * tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion. Taxpayer argues that its property is exempt under any of three subsections of ORS 307.394. (Ptf s Closing Statement at 1.) The relevant text of that statute reads as follows: (1) The following tangible personal property is exempt from ad valorem property taxation: (a) Farm machinery and equipment used primarily in the preparation of land, planting, raising, cultivating, irrigating, harvesting or placing in storage of farm crops; * * * * * (d) Farm machinery and equipment used primarily in any other agricultural or horticultural use or animal husbandry or any combination of these activities. (2)(a) Items of tangible personal property, including but not limited to tools, machinery and equipment that are used predominantly in the construction, reconstruction, maintenance, repair, support or operation of farm machinery, and equipment and other real or personal farm improvements that are used primarily in animal husbandry, agricultural or horticultural activities, or any combination of these activities, are exempt from ad valorem property taxation. OPINION TC 5041 Page 6 of 19 In order to prevail before the Oregon Tax Court, a party seeking affirmative relief bears the burden of proving its case by a preponderance of the evidence.