Ashby v. Department of Revenue
[…] evidence that he had abandoned his OPINION TC 5024 Page 8 of 11 previously established domicile in Oregon and established a new domicile in California at any time prior to or during tax years 2002, 2003 and 2004. The court therefore holds that taxpayer remained a resident of Oregon during tax years 2002, 2003 and 2004.6 B. Taxpayer s Liability for Penalties for Late Filings Under ORS 305.992. In addition to the deficiencies assessed against taxpayer for the 2002, 2003 and 2004 tax years, the department further seeks penalties against taxpayer for each of those tax years as provided for in ORS 305.992. (Def s Exs F, I, and L.) ORS 305.992(1) provides: If any returns required to be filed * * * are not filed for three consecutive years by the due date (including extensions) of the return required for the third consecutive year, there shall be a penalty for each year of 100 percent of the tax liability determined after credits and prepayments for each such year. Phrased another way, if a taxpayer fails to file required tax returns for three consecutive years on or before the date that the tax return for the third consecutive year becomes due, the department is required to levy a penalty equal to 100 percent of a taxpayer s outstanding tax liability for