Ashby v. Department of Revenue
[…] a tax * * * on the entire taxable income of every resident of this state. 2 ORS 316.037(3) conversely imposes a tax * * * on the taxable income of every full-year nonresident that is derived from sources within this state. 3 In a case such as this one, where the taxpayer undisputedly derived most of his income during the years 2002, 2003 and 2004, from sources outside of Oregon, treatment as a nonresident of Oregon would thus result in a substantial reduction in Oregon Income tax liability for each of those years.4 A. Was Taxpayer an Oregon Resident during Tax Years 2002, 2003 and 2004. ORS 316.027(1) states, in pertinent part: (a) Resident or resident of this state means: (A) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual: (i) Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state; (ii) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and (iii) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state[.] The conditions of ORS 316.027(1)(a)(A)(i) to (iii) are conjunctive.