Ashby v. Department of Revenue
[…] Therefore the 7 There is no evidence in the record that taxpayer ever sought or received an extension of the due date prescribed by IRC section 6072. OPINION TC 5024 Page 10 of 11 only question is whether California allows nonresidents a credit against California income tax liability for income taxes paid to their state of residence. California Revised Code section 18002 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Subject to the following conditions, nonresidents shall be allowed a credit against the net tax (as defined by Section 17039) for net income taxes imposed by and paid to the state of residence * * *. (Emphasis added). Net tax, for purposes of this statute, is a tax on income.