Linn Benton Community College v. DOR
[…] Inasmuch as this matter must be resolved prior to September 25, 2000, the court has given it priority and established an accelerated briefing schedule. See ORS 294.520. this matter is found under ORS 294.515.1 1 Jurisdiction of The parties do not All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 1997. ORS 294.515 provides: Any municipal corporation aggrieved by and directly affected by an order of the Department of Revenue relating to the preparation of budgets or the extension of any tax levy may appeal to the Oregon Tax Court in the manner provided by ORS 305.404 to 305.560. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT Page 1. disagree as to the facts, but only to the interpretation of the statute. The matter has been submitted to the court on briefs and oral argument.