Dabreo v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] See ORS 309.026(2)(b) (authorizing BOPTA to hear petitions for reducing real market value.) Consequently, ORS 305.275(3) precludes the court from considering Plaintiffs’ appeal. Even when the taxpayer fails to appeal to BOPTA and appeals directly to the court, as Plaintiffs did here, the court may consider the case under ORS 305.288. See, e.g., Cogan v. Multnomah County Assessor, TC-MD 130360C, 2013 WL 3948023 at *1 (Or Tax M Div Jul 29, 2013). ORS 305.288 provides two avenues of relief. Under ORS 305.288(1), a valuation appeal 2 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2017. ORS 305.275(3) states: “If a taxpayer may appeal to the board of property tax appeals under ORS 309.100, then no appeal may be allowed under this section. The appeal under this section is from an order of the board as a result of the appeal filed under ORS 309.100 or from an order of the board that certain corrections, additions to or changes in the roll be made.” 3 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS TC-MD 190386N 3 may proceed if the property is a “dwelling” and the taxpayer’s requested change in value is equal or greater than 20 percent of the property’s real market value as shown on the assessment and tax roll.