Do v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Id.) She asks that the court consider her appeal because she tried to find all of the requested documents for the 2014 tax year.3 (Id. at 2.) Defendant sent Plaintiff a letter dated June 12, 2018, describing the other potential remedies discussed by the parties during the case management conference on May 24, 2018. B. Analysis A Notice of Assessment for the 2014 tax year was issued to Plaintiff on December 19, 2017. (Def’s Status Report at 3, May 29, 2018). Plaintiff’s Complaint was filed on April 10, 2018. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2),4 which provides: “An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.” Plaintiff wrote that she did not receive the Notice of Assessment, but provided no evidence that the Notice was sent to an incorrect address. Indeed, Plaintiff’s address listed on the Notice of Assessment is the same as the address listed on her Complaint.