Routledge v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Because taxpayer argued the same position on appeal as he did when filing his return, the two penalties stand or fall together. A position is frivolous “if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position.” ORS 305.437(2)(a). ORS 316.992 provides a nonexclusive list of frivolous positions that includes “[a]n argument that wages or salary are not includable in taxable income.” ORS 316.992(5)(c). FINAL DECISION TC-MD 170396G 6 Taxpayer argues he did not adopt a frivolous position because he never asserted that wages are not taxable.