Telesmart v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] As the party seeking affirmative relief, Telesmart bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. ORS 305.427.5 “Preponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence.” Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971). /// 5 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 170320N 3 Pursuant to ORS 305.330(2), the Department of Revenue may transfer a state tax liability “from the business entity that incurred the liability to a reorganized business entity and may assess those amounts against the reorganized business entity.” A “ ‘reorganized business entity’ “(a) Means a business entity that, while operating substantially the same business as another entity that incurred a liability for taxes, interest or penalties administrated by the Department of Revenue, has been converted to a different form of business entity