Telesmart v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] incurred the liability; and “(b) Does not include a business entity that is converted to a different form or that has changed ownership solely because of a transfer of assets or because of a transfer or an interest of an investor who has no right to manage the business entity, including, but not limited to, the interest of: “(A) A person that is solely a minority shareholder in a corporation; “(B) A member of a manager-managed limited liability company; or “(C) A limited partner of a limited partnership that does not participate in the control of the business of the limited partnership.” ORS 305.330(1). When determining whether a business entity is a reorganized business entity, the Department of Revenue may consider whether the business entity “(a) Operates from the same physical location as did the taxpayer owing the debt. “(b) Provides the same services or manufactures the same products as did the taxpayer owing the debt. “(c) Has one or more of the same: “(A) Corporate directors or officers as did the taxpayer owing the debt. “(B) Owners or holders of a direct or indirect interest in the business entity as did the taxpayer owing the debt.” ORS 305.330(3). That list of factors is non-exhaustive.