Head v. Lane County Assessor
[…] Head testified that he appealed to BOPTA on both accounts, but despite the Complaint’s inclusion of both accounts, the court received a BOPTA order on only one account. Bowlsby testified that only one account was appealed to BOPTA. Whether account 0745479 was in fact appealed to BOPTA raises a question as to this court’s authority to order a change to that account. See ORS 305.275(3) (“If a taxpayer may appeal to [BOPTA] under ORS 309.100, then no appeal may be allowed under [ORS 305.275].” However, it is unnecessary for the court to 9 The problem of aggrievement with respect to Account 0745479 is also present in in the 2015-16 tax year. Defendant has requested a real market value that is lower than the roll value but higher than the maximum assessed value.