West v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The judge stated that the couple’s “[m]arital debt” included “[$]16,000, which is roughly the amount of the second mortgage[,] * * * [$]13,000 Pentagon Federal Credit Union debt,” and the SELCO debts in question. (Ex B at 11-12.) Alternatively, the judge assigned the responsibility for non-marital debts, including debts that Plaintiff incurred after the couple had separated, to the spouse who had incurred the debt, indicating that that type of debt was “not a marital asset.” Id. ORS 107.115(1) provides that a judgment of dissolution “gives the court jurisdiction to award, to be effective immediately, the relief provided” by the provisions of the judgment 8 See ORS 107.405 (giving dissolution courts “full equity powers”). FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160254N 9 (emphasis added).