Lake Creek v. Jefferson County Assessor and Dept. of Rev.
[…] The 4 Any request for dismissal in this case could not be premised on the argument that Plaintiff’s appeal to this court was untimely. See ORS 305.280(4) (an appeal from a BOPTA order must be filed not later than 30 days from the date of mailing of the order). The BOPTA Orders of Dismissal were mailed February 8, 2016, and Plaintiff’s appeal was filed March 8, 2016. Presumably, any request for dismissal must be based on a contention that Plaintiff’s appeal does not satisfy the requirements of ORS 305.275(3), which states: “If a taxpayer may appeal to the board of property tax appeals under ORS 309.100, then no appeal may be allowed under this section. The appeal under this section is from an order of the board as a result of the appeal filed under ORS 309.100 or from an order of the board that certain corrections, additions to or changes in the roll be made.” 5 Unless otherwise noted, the court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013. ORDER TC-MD 160062N 4 department correctly states that the BOPTA petitions for the second group of appeals were “filed on January 29, 2016, after the December 31 deadline to appeal 2015