Curtis v. Lincoln County Assessor
[…] During trial, Matz testified that he concluded a real market value of $340,230. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160056N 5 II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the real market value of the subject property for the 2015-16 tax year. “Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor (Richardson), TC-MD 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states: “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”5 The assessment date for the 2015-16 tax year was January 1, 2015. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210. The real market value of property “shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue.” ORS 308.205(2).